Question
Actualizado en
26 ene 2022
- Japonés
-
Neerlandés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Neerlandés
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Verstaan y Begrijpen ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
- Neerlandés (Bélgica) Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
"Verstaan" is used when someone says something to you and they ask you if you heard them correctly. For example: "Heb je me verstaan? Ja, ik heb je verstaan!" It's also used when talking about languages to ask if you understood what was said or to indicate that you understood what was said in that language. For example: "Kan jij Nederlands verstaan? Ja, ik kan Nederlands goed verstaan." In English "verstaan" and "begrijpen" both translate to "to understand" but as seen in the examples above, "verstaan" is used when talking about speech (either if someone heard you correctly or if someone understands a certain language) and "begrijpen" is used for the other instances you would use to indicate that you understand something. I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
verstaan = 聞き取る・聞き取れる
begrijpen = 理解する・分かる
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@markdewinkel
Thank you for your answer.
That helps me a lot. My native language is not English, but there's few learning materials directly between Dutch and Japanese. Example sentences are so nice "te begrijpen" !!
- Japonés
@dolphinloverさん
Verstaan のほうが意味合いが少し狭い感じですね✨ご解答ありがとうございました😊
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
I wouldn't worry too much about the difference. I agree that "verstaan" is more used for speech, but "begrijpen" is also often used for that. E.g. "Ik begrijp geen Chinees."
"Verstaan" is also used if not talking about speech. E.g. "Fysica? Ik versta daar niets van!".
For me, they are almost synonyms, but that's maybe because I'm from Belgium, or even Ghent. Or maybe it's only informally this way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@mdc1600
Thank you for your answer. I study Dutch with an app. I thought both were almost the same, but sometimes "begrijpen " is not "correct" in it.
After I got answers, I found that happened only when something is connected with speech.
I believe that's a different between studying language and daily conversation😁I'm happy to know the real Dutch world with this app and you !!
Dank u wel 😊Ik hoop dat je je doeltaal ook goed kunt leren!!
Usuario eliminado
@mdc1600 @LunaENNero Yeah, that must be something Belgian (I never knew that before 😅). In the Netherlands we do consider these words to be different.
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@dolphinlover Also another difference with the Netherlands I wasn't aware about. This app teaches me a lot, even when I don't ask the question 😅
Was this answer helpful?