Question
Actualizado en
31 ene 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
¿Qué significa 멤버들은 '섹시 의상이 화제가 됐다'는 말에 "야하지 않다"고 반문하며 "따지고보면 노출이 있는 옷은 아니었다. 서구적인 체형 덕에 청바지에 민소매 티를 입어도 야해보이는 느낌이 있다. 우리도 난감하다"고 너스레를 떨었다. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This is from an interview with a Kpop girl group.
Can i translate like this?
Responding to "Sexy outfit became the hot topic", members said "It's not too revealing". They continued: "Technically, it wasn't a revealing outfit. Thanks to the western body shape, we looks sultry even in jeans and a sleeveless tee. We're also perplexed.", they said talkatively.
- Coreano
That sounds natural.
We're also perplexed.
But I would say this sentence "우리도 마찬가지로 당황스러웠다."
당황했다 means be perplexed. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@joyful_j The last question, is this translation of mine correct?
이어 "갱키즈의 노래와 포인트 안무를 보여주기 위해 최적화된 옷을 입었을 뿐이다. 적합한 의상이다"고 말했다.
"We just wore the clothes how to make it look the best to show the Gangkiz's song and choreography. It's suitable outfit."
- Coreano
@DangYeonSim i think it is correct overall. One question I have here is that, since i'm not quite familiar w/ kpop culture, does '포인트 안무' means chereography? As far as I know '포인트 안무' means a part of choreography that kind of stands out the most and is most recognizable. (ex. When Aespa members repeatedly flex? their arms in their song 'Next Level'...Sorry it's not easy for me to describe certain dance in English it was never easy for me😭)
So you could clarify ur translation by adding 'point' in front of 'choreography, if the phrase 'point choreography' actually makes sense. Sorry again.. not used to kpop culture.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Taika8 Point Choreography is how Korean people says. In English, we don't say it since it doesn't sounds natural though.
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
@DangYeonSim tysm! This has been very helpful i don't know how did I ended up asking you a question here haha Have a good one and happy Lunar New Year!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)