Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Coreano
Does this sound natural? 수술이 잘됐다니 정말 다행이네요, 곧 나을거에요.
당신은 항상 우리가 잘 지내는지 확인해주셨는데, 이제는 우리가 당신에게 건강 조심하라고 말할 차례요, 푹 쉬고 잘 지내세요. 언제든지 건강하시고 준비되시면 때 찾아오세요, 기다리고 있겠습니다, 항상.
Also by "찾아오세요" i only mean texting so is it alright?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
수술이 잘됐다니 정말 다행이네요, 곧 나을거에요. => Great job. And this is more suggestions. If you want to speak more naturally, you can say "수술이 잘됐다니 정말 다행이네요. 곧 '괜찮아지실' 거에요." or "수술이 잘됐다니 정말 다행이네요, 곧 나'으실'거에요.'
It's recommended in Korea to use honorific language if you want to speak formally. So, it's better to use '나으실' instead of '나을'.
당신은 항상 우리가 잘 지내는지 확인해주셨는데, 이제는 우리가 당신에게 건강 조심하라고 말할 차례요, => '선생님께서는' 항상 우리가 잘 지내는지 확인해주셨는데, 이제는 우리가 '선생님께' 건강을 조심'하시라고' '말씀 드릴 차례에요'.
'선생님' usually means the teacher, but you can use it to respect someone.
푹 쉬고 잘 지내세요. => Great job. And these are more suggestions. "푹 쉬고 건강히 잘 지내세요."
언제든지 건강하시고 준비되시면 때 찾아오세요, => This sentence is a little unnatural. "아무쪼록 건강 유의하시기 바랍니다, 언제든 연락주세요."
You can say "찾아오세요". It's really natural. But If you want to emphasize the meaning of 'texting", you can say "연락주세요." This word means to contact me using a communication network, such as phone calls or text messages.
기다리고 있겠습니다, 항상.=> 항상 기다리고 있겠습니다.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@wffsdfsddfsfsd Thank you so much, this helped me a lot.
but may i ask you about the "아무쪼록 건강 유의하시기 바랍니다. 언제든 연락주세요." Because originally i wanted to say "comeback to us whenever you're healthy and ready"
- Coreano
@yuuukiie Alright, I got it. If that is the case, you can say '언제든지 준비되시면 꼭 연락주세요.'
Rather than telling them to come back directly, you can bypass the burden on the other person by asking them to contact you. So I choose '연락주세요'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano