Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre meticulous y methodical ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
There is some overlap in these words but I'd say the easiest way to think about them is that meticulous describes the end result while methodical describes how something was done.
Examples:
'The cleaner was meticulous.'
Means that the cleaner cleaned everything and there wasn't the tiniest bit of dirt left after they finished.
'The cleaner was methodical.'
Means that the cleaner worked in a very particular order.
A meticulous person goes over everything in detail and is careful to get everything right but they don't necessarily have an order or pattern that they follow.
A methodical person does things in a particular order, every time they do it, but won't necessarily be as detailed or careful.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
They are almost used the same way. You could probably swap them in almost all sentences, but there is a small difference.
Using a search for a lost object as an example:
A meticulous search implies taking great attention to looking everywhere. Checking every page of a book for a phone number would be meticulous.
A methodical search implies some sort of method or system. Pretending to redo your morning routine (retracing your steps) to remember where you put the keys would be a methodical thing to do.
They both imply a lot of effort was used to not miss the object, so saying you meticulously/ methodically searched in a room is almost like saying you know the missing object is not in there.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@maggiecoo
Thank you very much for your great explanations! I really saw the light thanks to you! I am very happy to know the difference!
Thank you very much for your great explanations! I really saw the light thanks to you! I am very happy to know the difference!