Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa You are so out of pocket for that ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This phrase has so many meanings that I don't use it or understand it, lol. Usually its meaning depends on who is saying it, their age, their friend group, and the situation. I would guess they're jokingly calling the person "over the top" or excitable, maybe dramatic.
Here's some further reading: www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/3-m...
Was this answer helpful?