Question
Actualizado en
23 mar 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "so" and "such" . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
@xxxai i am hungry so i will eat
you are small so you are not big
i should eat food such as fruits
such examples should be so good for this
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
Ok, first of all, you need to know that there are about 4 different meanings of so!
1) I love you so much! (so=a lot/very much) adverb
2) I have to eat so I can live. (so=in order to) conjunction
3) Is that so? (so=true) adjective [I think only old people would say this]
4) So, I was thinking... (so=in any case) interjection [in the UK this use of So is becoming a very popular way to start a sentence]
Such has the same meaning as example number 1) E.g. I love you such a lot! is the same as I love you so much!
But it can also mean "like that" E.g. I wouldn't say that as such/Not as such. = I don't think it's exactly like that [when disagreeing politely to something that someone has just said]
Hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@xxxai
It was so nice to meet you.
It was such a pleasure to meet you.
I had so much fun today.
I had such a good time today.
The weather was so pleasant.
It was such a nice day.
The meeting dragged on for so long.
It was such a long meeting.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?