Question
Actualizado en
23 mar 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre venha y vem ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Ele vem = He is coming
Venha aqui em casa = Come by my place
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Hi!
"Vem" is the present tense of the verb "come".
Ex.
I come
He comes.
If you want to say "He's coming - Ele está vindo", like our friend whote, you need use the another verbal form, the "gerúndio", or gerund. Is commun in our language use this form of conjugation, but is an anglicist remnant. Isn't wrong, but is not 100% correct.
"Venha" is the imperative form of the same verb.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Colloquially, people use use both "vem" and "venha" interchangeably for the imperative "come". As in "come here": vem/venha cá.
Strictly speaking however, only venha is imperative and "vem" is the present tense singular as in "he comes": ele vem
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?