Question
Actualizado en
6 feb 2022
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa stains may tip off your dentist that you smoke tobacco or weed. ?
what does TIP OFF mean in this sentence
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
tip off means to give away a piece of information, usually something someone is hiding.
So in this sentence it means that the stains on someones teeth will reveal to the dentist that you smoke tobacco or weed
Was this answer helpful?