Question
Actualizado en
10 feb 2022
- Italiano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
TILT
in English the word "tilt" means slope/inclination, do it?
in Italian, when something interrupts its normal functioning, it is said "va in tilt" or "è andata in tilt"
in English, it's correct to say "go in tilt"? does this use of tilt also exist in English?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
“Go in tilt” doesn’t make sense.
“Go full tilt” means to go ahead at top speed. An older meaning of “tilt” is to use a lance (like a long pole) and use it to attack an opponent, typically on horseback.
The most similar phrase I can think of is to “get tilted” meaning to get angry or upset. I think it’s a (video) gaming slang phrase - when you are bad at a game you can get tilted, and then you play even more badly.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@mich_89
It does. I am on tilt, or this thing has gone on tilt.
Do you remember the old pinball machines? People would try to cheat by tilting the machine, and then a big light would start flashing saying – tilt! Tilt! And the machine would stop working.
The origin of the Italian expression must be at least similar if not identical, right?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Strewth
I’m going to make a mad guess, that you weren’t busy playing pinball machines in the 1980s?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
@isthmus_x haha I’m old enough to, but I didn’t. I’ve only heard it as a gaming phrase, even though it makes sense to have come from pinball! I’ve never personally heard “I am on tilt”, just “I’m tilted” (from one of those young people).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Strewth
Yeah, them machines used to make a mad racket. The really funny part is that, the little kids who tried to cheat weren’t strong enough to actually move them. So you’d have three or four of them just openly tilting the machine, wrestling it like a piano. At which point – dingdingding!!!!’
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?