Question
Actualizado en
11 feb 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? I work at a apparel shop.
There are many people today because today is a national holiday.
Tomorrow is a holiday, so it is certain that there are many people coming to the shop.
私はアパレルショップの店員です。
今日は祝日のため人が多かったです。
明日も休日なので、多くの人が店に来るでしょう。
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
Poco natural
I work at aan apparel shop.
There are manylots of people todaycoming because today is a national holiday.
Tomorrow is a holiday, so itthere iswill certainalso thatbe therelots areof many people coming to the shop.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Thezhongincanada
Thank you for your resonance! Why do you use "lots of"?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
Poco natural
@om_Minami
many is not very defined. Usually, you use it in scientific writing (at least in my reading experience)
Example: “many strains of Covid 19 have been present.”
This is because ‘many’ is used when asking ‘how many’, and ‘how many’ is vague.
Lots of is a more definite amount.
Example: I wrote lots of pages.
‘Lots of’ is not seen in a question, so it is more defined.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?