Question
Actualizado en
12 feb 2022
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre somewhat y somehow ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
somewhat = slightly, moderately, in some degree
somehow = in some way
It's somewhat sunnier today but still pretty cloudy.
Method overriding can be somewhat tricky, but not too bad. I will help you figure it out.
We have to open this door somehow.
Somehow, he managed to get himself locked in the bathroom.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@paulf9765 So the word "somehow" always goes with verbs, whereas the word "somewhat" always goes with adjectives?
- Inglés (US)
No, somewhat can be used with verbs. "matters have improved somewhat since then"
"somehow" only goes with verbs.
But, aside from that, the words actually have very different meanings.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@paulf9765 So I guess it’s better to remeber their meanings instead of remembering which goes with which?