Question
Actualizado en
16 feb 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
¿Qué significa 〜てしまい (I see it in phrases but I don't understand the conjugation. Is this a tense of しまう?For example, なくしてしまい ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
That's a phrase derived from "しまう"
〜てしまい is like "しまう and then..."
ビールをこぼしてしまう
I accidentally spill beer.
ビールをこぼしてしまい、店員に怒られた
I spilled my beer and the waiter got mad at me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
自分が望んでいなかったのに、結果的にそうなってしまった(良くないことが起こった)
例: 遅刻してしまい、申し訳ありません
例: スマホを落としてしまいました
例: 財布をなくしてしまいました
例: よっぱらってしまい、何もおぼえていません
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)