Question
Actualizado en
20 feb 2022
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Lots of twists and turns ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Usually people say this when a road isn’t very straight
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
- Inglés (US)
It can have a literal meaning of something that is not straight, that has a lot of curves or bends.
"I don't like driving on this road. It has a lot of twists and turns that make it dangerous."
It can have a metaphorical meaning of having a lot of changes and surprises.
"That movie had a lot of twists and turns. I didn't know who the murderer was until the very end."
"This political campaign has had a lot of twists and turns. Every time I thought I knew who to vote for, something happened to change my mind."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
- Inglés (US)
@5ca0dab5 ok so then it would mean that the movie had a lot of plot twists or unexpected things happened
Was this answer helpful?