Question
Actualizado en
8 dic 2014
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
What would be equivalents to "Long time no see." in Portuguese? I'd like to know expressions suitable both in oral conversation and in email.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Formally it would be "Faz tempo que não nos vemos." And in oral situations it would be like "Quanto tempo..." Or even the same as the formally one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
I think "há quanto tempo não nos vemos" is a more formal way to say "long time no see", so it's suitable for an email.
You can use "há quanto tempo a gente não se vê" in a spoken conversation or shorter expressions like "há quanto tempo" or even "quanto tempo". All those expression can be used in an informal email, for example, for a friend.
If you have never seen the person, just exchanged emails for example, "há quanto tempo não nos falamos" would be better. "Há quanto tempo a gente não se fala" would be an informal way to say that.
If you use "vemos" ("seen"), it sounds like it's been a long time since the last time you met. If you use "falamos" ("talked"), it means it's been a long time since the last time you talked, be it in person or not.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Infomally, "Nossa, há quanto tempo!". It is implicit that you are talking about not having met the other person.
Was this answer helpful?