Question
Actualizado en
22 feb 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Japonés
¿Qué significa 愛らしいといえば愛らしいけれど ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
It looks sweet in some way.. ( they find it a little bit sweet but think most of it is not)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
愛らしい、はlovely という意味の形容詞です。「〜といえばーけれど」という表現は、一旦そのことを認めた上で次の文で本当のことを言います。
この例でいうと、一旦愛らしいという事実は認めた上で、「けどーだよね。」という文が続くと思われます。
例) 可愛いといえば可愛いけど、ちょっとかわった顔だよね。
寒いといえば寒いけど、毛布まではいらないよ。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
XXX といえば =
If you watch it carefully,
If you listen to it carefully,
If you check it carefully
( It depends on the situation )
Example sentence
彼女は愛らしいといえば愛らしいけれど、化粧がへたなので誰も気が付かない
If you watch her carefully, she (exactly) looks lovely, but no one notice of it because she is not good at putting makeup.
この靴はかっこいいといえばかっこいいけれど、赤があまり好きではないので買わなかった。
If I watched it carefully, This shoes are cool, but I didn’t buy it because I don’t like red so much.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@LittleEfi この男の子愛らしいといえば愛らしいけれど常識に欠けるわ。女性が着替えているところ知って入ってくるのよ。→This boy is cute but sometimes locking in delicacy.He came in my room when I changed clothes.
Thank you.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?