Question
Actualizado en
6 nov 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre good guys y homies ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
See 1443
Respuestas
6 nov 2015
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
Good guys used like it is here means allies. You usually only see this use in action movies where there are good guys (allies to the heroes) and bad guys (people helping the villians). This is just because there's not much use for it in daily life. It's not very often that I get into a gun fight and have to tell the good guys from the bad.
Homies is a very casual word that actually is used outside of movies pretty commonly. Generally it means friends.
The difference between these two depends on the context of the movie.
Was this answer helpful?