Question
Actualizado en
24 feb 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre sovereign y monarch ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Sovereign- any type of ruler with absolute power
Monarch- a type of sovereign. Usually what is thought about when sovereign is mentioned
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@redgreenblackwhite Sorry, I was incorrect in my original post! I did some more digging, it’s a bit complicated… they can essentially be used interchangeably, though many will use “monarch” more often, when referring to the absolute ruler of a nation.
Sovereign is used more often nowadays as an adjective… for example, the USA is sovereign in its government, because the power to rule is in the hands of the citizens.
Sovereign as a noun is not something you hear often anymore, but it is essentially a monarch.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I get it! Thank you very much for the detailed answer!