Question
Actualizado en
24 mar 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa a la ?
Respuestas
24 mar 2017
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
It is an expression used in English to sound fancy because it is actually French. From the internet:
Yes, the French “à la” means “in the style of”. It is a shortening of “à la manière de” (“in the manner/style of”). It's widely used in French, and some examples in particular are:
in cooking: “à la diable” (with spicy sauce), “à la norvégienne” (Norway-style), ...referring to persons (in particular, artists or philosophers) or movements: “à la cubiste” (cubist-style), “à la Sartre” (in the manner of writer Sartre), ...
Was this answer helpful?