Question
Actualizado en
25 feb 2022
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Pueda y Podría ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Okay.
This is difficult to explain, even I am a native. It's like using "can" and "could” in English.
The difference is the verb tenses, but the verb is the same. “Puedes” is in the present tense and “Podrías” is conditional.
For example: “¡Ojalá <pueda> ir a buscarte!” or... “¡Yo <podría> buscarte!”
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
Pueda (present tense) belongs to the subjunctive mood
podría is the conditional tense, like could in English, but not all the time either
Whether you use one or the other will depend on the context, but I wouldn't say they're similar
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@derPerez I guess my main issue is the fact that the subjunctive is for hypothetical or uncertain actions or states. But in English, the conditional is for hypothetical things too. Like, “If I owned a zoo, I could play with all the animals”. It is hypothetical, but it is also an example of conditional (specifically, second conditional). So to me, they’re the same, but I have a feeling that there is a bit more nuance to them that I’m not getting 😅.
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
@Miyamiii A lot of the differences are syntactical. Meaning, the subjunctive cannot be used where you'd use the conditional, and the opposite is also true.
The different types of conditionals, which you made mention of one, I think only apply to the protasis of conditional sentences, which always result in the subjunctive in Spanish.
In your example, the could corresponds to podría, but the owned would yield a subjunctive in Spanish. Si fuese dueño de un zológico, podría jugar con todos los animales.
Then of course you have the different tenses in the subjunctive
I actually can't think of a sentence where pueda would translate to could, but I can think of many where the past tense of the subjunctive (pudiera/pudiese) translates to could.
Can = puedo, pueda, pudiere
Could = podría, pudiera/pudiese
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@derPerez :0 tysm! So, does that mean past tense subjunctive is the same as conditional? Or are they used in different situations?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
@Miyamiii The past subjunctive can handle sentences where the main clause is operated by a conditional, yes. For example: me gustaría que vinieses (though in speech, you are more likely to hear vengas here)
But they're not the same. For what it's worth, the conditional is normally classified as an indicative tense
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?