Question
Actualizado en
28 feb 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa There is a small museum where visitors can ‘examine’ a collection of old Colman's posters an exhibition explaining the history of mustard.
I chose 'watch', but answer was 'examine'.
Why the answer is examine?? What’s difference between examine and watch ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The verb “watch” is only used for things that move or change, like tv, movies, people, etc. So you can’t “watch” posters. That’s why “examine” is the better answer. Also, “examine” means to look at something closely/carefully, whereas “watch” just means to look at something over a period of time.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)