Question
Actualizado en
5 mar 2022
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa seek out (can you also give me some examples) ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
Seek out means buscar, seek out means to look for intensely. It’s also more formal than “to look for.”
Examples:
Seek out a mental health professional as soon as possible.
They sought out (past tense) the best doctors but no one could cure his illness.
If you seek revenge, you’ll live to regret it.
Was this answer helpful?