Question
Actualizado en
5 mar 2022
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "take everything with a grain of salt" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In ancient times, salt was thought to be an antidote for poison. If you thought an enemy was trying to poison you, you would eat salt before being around him.
Today, it means not to believe everything someone is telling you because it may be a lie, an exaggeration or a trap. You are taking a little metaphorical salt to counteract the effect of the lie.
"I am going to invest my money in Thomas' new company."
- "Take what Thomas says with a grain of salt. He has caused people to lose their money before."
"Take EVERYTHING ..." just means ALWAYS to be skeptical and careful.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio