Question
Actualizado en
5 mar 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I was gonna get some beer on my way home. But I forgot. y I was gonna get some beer on my way home. But I forgot it. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada)
@yuyuoff first sentence means you forgot about the action of getting beer on the way home. Second sentence means you forgot the actual beer. It would be better to say where you forgot the beer. However, to say you forgot the beer somewhere, I think the form “I bought some beer on my way home, but I forgot it in the park” would be better.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada)
@yuyuoff “It really helped” instead of “it’s really helped”. But you’re welcome :)
Was this answer helpful?