Question
Actualizado en
6 mar 2022
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
-
Japonés
-
Español (Colombia)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre no se aguanten (mas) y no se aguantén (mas) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@Andre_V Hi! I'm not quite sure if there's a difference between "aguanten" or if I put a tilde on the e?
If I put a tilde on the e, will it change meaning?
- Español (México)
No difference. The first is the correct one just because that word doesn’t have “acento” and is naturally stressed in the middle.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@Santiago_Vazquez But having the tilde, is it still okay to use or is it entirely wrong and has a different meaning already?
- Español (México)
As far I know, "aguantén", doesn't exist; so the right word is "aguanten". I ignore if a certain country/region puts the "tilde" on it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Español (México)
Not ok to use, grammatically incorrect but no other meaning, just wrongly stressed. Tilde not needed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Español (México)
As @Santiago_Vazquez says, aguantén is incorrect. You may check the conjugation here: https://dle.rae.es/aguantar
I wanted to add that the word mas should go with an accent mark, though. There are actually 2 mas in Spansih: más (which means "more"), and mas (which is a conjunction of opposition, similar to pero, meaning "but").
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?