Question
Actualizado en
8 mar 2022
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con busted . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"You're busted" is a big one. This one is typically when a parent/friend/teacher catches you doing something wrong/against the law and you are "busted" or caught.
Another one (not daily expression but it is used) is "He busted out of jail." This means that someone broke out of prison or escaped prison.
The first one is really the only one that you will hear most frequently.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Okay, but don't tell your English teacher...
Busted is an uneducated way of saying the verb, to burst. We're not supposed to use it, but we do because we are told not to... and it drives the English crazy, which is always a plus.
You better not get busted with those cigarettes. They'll kick you out for that.
Paul punched him in the mouth and busted his lip open.
That water balloon just busted all over the floor.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@mprietom15 “You are so busted!” - you are going to get in trouble/be punished.
“I busted my knee.” - I injured/hurt my knee.
“My car is busted.” - my car is broken
“Your car looks busted.” - your car looks worn down/old.
This YouTube video is a song from a kid’s show on Disney Channel that is a good example of the first meaning.
https://youtu.be/6rPPXfoGvyc
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?