Question
Actualizado en
9 mar 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre win over y persuade ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There isn't much difference at all you could say "I won her over" and it would mean the same thing as "I persuaded her".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"win over" means to get someone to approve of you/like you/take your side.
"pursuade" means to convince of something.
"I won over my mother in law when she tasted my cooking"
"I won over the entire school by earning us a day off"
"the politican won over the people with promises of free stuff".
"I pursuaded my mother to go to the doctor"
"I was pursuaded to try the cake"
"they pursuade people to buy their products.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Japonés