Question
Actualizado en
25 mar 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa stick up for oneself ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Defend yourself and your own beliefs. Do not let other people be mean to you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Another common phrase would be "stand up for oneself", but they both mean to defend yourself against something. For example, if someone is being rude to you and you do not stop them from doing so, a friend of yours may tell you to stick/stand up for yourself. It is mostly used if the negative action happens often or if the negative person does something mean often.
Was this answer helpful?