Question
Actualizado en
10 mar 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre relic y remains y antiquities ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
and which one is mostly used for the things that are exhibited in museums?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"remains" is what's left over after destruction or use. a person's corpse is often called "remains". "the remains of king tut". it can also describe a structure that has been destroyed over time and is no longer used "the remains of the old schoolhouse".
"relic" is just something old, typically used for things from before anyone you know was born. it can also be used to exaggerate the age of something "crt TVs are relics"
"antiquities" is the past, but from very long ago. the 1800s would not be considered part of the antiquities, but 1800 BC would be
"antique" is an old object, usually furniture or something to display in your house.
"relics" are used the most for objects in a museum, and "remains" would be used in museums to describe parts of dead people.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano