Question
Actualizado en
8 nov 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre let in the sunshine y let the sunshine in ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There really isn't a difference. It means the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
so is not there difference between "let in him in my room" and "let him in my room"?
- Inglés (US)
In this sentence the 1st one incorrect. It can only be "let him in my room"
if "him" or "her" is used, generally, "in" goes after those words. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
In your sentence about sunshine, "let the sunshine in" there is an implied "here" or "the room"
Let the sunshine in [this place].
The other sunshine sentence is mostly okay, but I think as a generally rule you'd be best just saying:
"let (noun) in [optional place]" This always works.
Let the dog in the house.
Let the dog in.
Let John in my room.
Let John in.
We can't say "let in (noun) in". This never works.
"Let in (noun)" sort of works sometimes. Much easier to avoid it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés