Question
Actualizado en
10 mar 2022
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre wise y brainy y smart y clever y witty and intelligent ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@ksksksksks so "wise" is being clever through gaining experience. "brainy", "smart", "clever" and "intelligent" mean the same thing. "witty" is someone who is quick at making jokes and is a funny person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ksksksksks wise usually comes from life experiences, brainy means you have alot of textbook knowledge. brainy is not used very often.
"My grandpa is very wise." "He's brainy so he is good at trivia"
Smart is very general meaning, it means someone who knows alot. clever is someone who can think of many ways to solve a problem or someone who thinks quickly.
"The clever thief still the man's wallet"
"He always gets good test scores, he's very smart"
Witty is the same meaning as brainy and intelligent is similar meaning to smart.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Wise = having knowledge or good judgment through experience
Brainy = someone who has great intellectual capabilities
Smart = intelligent
Clever = quick to understand things and apply what they’ve learned, ingenious
Witty = someone who has quick and inventive verbal humor
Intelligent = someone who has high mental capability
Smart and intelligent are synonyms
Wise is usually someone older who displays knowledge accrued through years of experience
Brainy is frequently applied to nerdy people who love school and love to study (in a good way)
Clever — a clever person may not necessarily be intelligent but they know how to put knowledge to work for their gain
Witty is someone who has a good grasp of language and enjoys humor involving language and words
My brother is very smart and his intelligence will help him succeed in life.
My uncle gives us very good and wise advice. He has been through many difficult experiences and offers us clear guidance when we need help.
The girl who sits next to me in class really is brainy and gets A’s on every test.
Someone was able to break into my house last night and I don’t know how. He evidently was very clever and figured out how to get in.
At family gatherings I enjoy my wife’s sister very much because her witty remarks keep me laughing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
You’re welcome. I love English because there are many small nuances between words. English has so many words because of its history. Many French words come from the Norman invasion with William the Conqueror in 1066. There’s the Germanic influence from the Anglo-Saxons, the Norse and Scandinavian words that come from the Vikings. It’s fascinating.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?