Question
Actualizado en
12 mar 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa when my grandparents were well into their eights 我想知道句子里面的well是什么意思?或者有什么用。 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think you mean “well into their eighties”. This means they are 80 years old or older, anywhere from 80-89 years old. “Well” indicates surprise in this context.
My grandparents were still able to cook by themselves when they were well into their eighties.
My grandparents could still drive a car when they were well into their eighties.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)