Question
Actualizado en
13 mar 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? A: Can I make copies of books on reserve?
B: What's your professor's name?
This dialogue is from the college library. I just want to know what "on reserve" means.
Thank you in advance. :)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
if a book is "on reserve" that means you can't check it out for long periods. the professor might put a book on reserve if it is assigned to an entire class, to prevent someone in the class from checking it out so no one else can have access to it.
if a book is "on reserve" you might be able to check it out for only three hours, for example. then you have to return it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@paulf9765
I like the way you elaborate the answer and it really helps! Thank you so much :)
(then, in that context, can I say "The book is on hold."?
- Inglés (US)
"the book is on hold" means someone has requested it. in that case, nobody else can have the book.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?