Question
Actualizado en
14 mar 2022
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con "Give me a kiss" and "kiss me". And what's the difference? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Chob
It’s nothing very complex – these are two different ways to achieve the same goal. You are trying to instruct somebody to kiss you. You could say it either way, and the meaning is identical.
I mean, think about it – if you say “kiss me“ to somebody, isn’t it already implied that the person is going to give you the kiss?
So, one of the phrases is explicit about this fact, and the other one isn’t. That’s the entire difference.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@isthmus_x Ok. Both of them correct. But I still don't get is there a difference in context. As for me, "kiss me" is more like an order while the other is a beg. Am I wrong?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Chob
Yes, you’re wrong. 🙂
You’re making it too complicated. The words do not have such a fixed intrinsic value. I mean, by the context and the inflection in your voice and by your attitude, you can make them mean whatever you want to – that’s how language behaves. But as far as the words go, on their own – no.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso