Question
Actualizado en
15 mar 2022
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre to filter something y to sieve something ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They are nearly the same but to sieve usually has the image of separating solid or larger objects from a liquid or smaller grained object using a wire screened object. For example, pour a bucket of sand through a wire screen to separate the shells from the sand. Or break apart flour for baking so no large chunks of flour remain in the bowl. To filter, in my opinion, is usually to clean something like removing toxic chemicals from the air through a paper-like material. Filtering water or filtering air such as when you vacuum and the air goes through the filter or use a water filter like Brita. We also use filter as an expression when someone only wants to listen or hear ideas that they want to use. For example, we can “filter our words” so that we don’t use inappropriate language around children. So purposely not using bad words around children is to filter your language. But we never use sieve in this way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@kumi328 Thanks for you detailed explanation! It was so easy to understand and very helpful.
I've seen your self-introduction and I'm curious about the meaning of 'I am a Native English speaking but also Japanese mixed'. Does that mean one of your parents(or grandparents) is Japanese?
I've seen your self-introduction and I'm curious about the meaning of 'I am a Native English speaking but also Japanese mixed'. Does that mean one of your parents(or grandparents) is Japanese?