Question
Actualizado en
15 mar 2022
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? Hi, guys! I'm reading Oliver Twist and in chapter 10 it says: Carry the thief to Mr. Giles's room!!
My question is: Shouldn't it be Mr. Giles' room? Because the name already ends with s.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
When adding 's to names that end with S different publications follow different rules. Some say it should be Giles's some say Giles'
There is no universal correct answer. Pick one style and stick with it.
https://editorsmanual.com/articles/possessives-...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?