Question
Actualizado en
20 mar 2022
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"Remember how I said I like someone? They like me too..."
Why did he said "they" (plural) while he talk about "someone" (singular)?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@rosworo
"They" can also be used when not specifying "he" or "she."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"They" can be used as a singular when you don't want to specify or if you don't know their gender (male or female). Some people may even prefer be referred to as "they".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe