Question
Actualizado en
21 mar 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa This audio ?
Can you tell me that she got twenties of WHAT?
The sentences what I heard
“So firehouses stuff you gonna free people experience with your stuff
Emm your choice of course
But nobody told me that I can get more than one
FOR FREE
That’s why your girl got a whole back of them
And I got like twenty of them ”
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I learned something new today. So at Firehouse Subs you get a free pickle spear with your sub, of your choice, of course. But nobody told me that I can get more than one for free. That's why your girl got a whole bag of them, and I got like twenty of them."
Firehouse Subs must be a restaurant or fast food place (I imagine it's something like Subway).
A "pickle spear" is a type of food. It's a pickle that is sliced/cut vertically.
"sub" is a type of sandwich
"sub of your choice" means that you can select the type of sub sandwich that you want
"nobody told me that I can get more than one (pickle spear) for free" means "I didn't know that I can get more than one pickle spear for free"
"that's why your girl got a whole bag of them" means "that's why I got many (20) pickle spears"
I hope this helps! Good job with your listening too! Some words are different, but you still identified several words.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?