Question
Actualizado en
9 nov 2015
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I haven't children y I don't have children ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
As an American the only modern correct answer to me is "I don't have children." The former sounds archaic, like something out of a 1800s novel.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
It's just grammar not used anymore. It's short for "I have not children," which sounds very old. We don't talk like that anymore--it needs to be "do not (verb)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I agree with ponese.
In American English, we only use "haven't" for the present perfect (i.e. when "have" is an auxiliary verb), not for the present tense of the verb "to have." For example:
- I have a dog. I don't have a dog. (verb 'to have')
- I have to go to school. I don't have to go to school. (verb 'to have')
- I have been to Russia. I haven't been to Russia. (present perfect)
- I have seen her recently. I haven't seen her recently. (present perfect)
I believe that in British English it's also correct to say "I haven't any children," but in American English this sentence sounds, as ponese said, old-fashioned and a little affected.
Was this answer helpful?