Question
Actualizado en
23 mar 2022
- Árabe
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Qué significa ?Wohin geht er bloß
?What does the word "Bloß" mean in this sentence
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
Bloß is said to indicate that you don't really see why or where he could be leaving (you can't see a reason or a "destination").
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
You could as well ask: Wohin geht er n u r ?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Alemán
Sometimes it can have the same meaning. But it is not exactly the same. Wohl sounds a bit calmer. He probably knows what he is doing though you don't. This is a possible meaning of "bloß" too. But you would also say "bloß" if you really can't imagine, where he is going. There can be a connotation of worry or even despair too - maybe he doesn't know either. EG Wo bleibt er wohl? Wo bleibt er bloß?" Wohl - you are not worried at all. Bloß - you may be just impatient, but you can also be seriously worried.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe