Question
Actualizado en
24 mar 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Uki ?
my co-worker often use "uki", sometimes "ukii" at the end of the text...
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
maybe ウキウキ?
it’s an onomatopoeia to express ‘excitement’ or ‘happiness’ like “happy, happy”
ウキ can be used as a short version, as if it’s a smaller excitement or modest one.
ウキー this will be between ウキ and ウキウキ 😅
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@iquit Thanks so much for ur reply!
but I guess it's not such a meaning, cuz she uses "uki" even when she told me what I should be careful at work like attached photo!
I'd be so happy if you could tell me any ideas about this🥲
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
i have no idea. is it possible it’s his/her name or initials? maybe Yuki and she likes to spell it Uki. 😅 I don’t think it’s anything particularly Japanese…
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ga_assl I’m guessing it means “okay” in this case.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Japonés