Question
Actualizado en
25 mar 2022
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Is “according to me” correct? A grammar book says it’s wrong but I did hear an American say it.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
We use that phrase often. According to me, according to you, according to her...
We mean As I see it, as you see it, as she sees it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
That's okay too.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
It’s not grammatically incorrect; however, “according to…” is used more often when referring to someone other than yourself. I don’t think a lot of people say “according to me”, especially because it’s NOT the same as phrases like “in my opinion”, “I think”, “I believe”, etc.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@bsloan7 Yes, I occasionally hear “according to me” but I hear “in my opinion” and “I think” even more. Thank you!