Question
Actualizado en
27 mar 2022
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa woes (like in "I'm hanging out with my woes") ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
Here it means buddies/best friends/crew. It can be used to signify the people you’re hanging out with all are striving for success, since woe is short for working on excellence. Though it’s mostly used just as a nickname for one’s friend group
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
I have never heard "woes" used this way and I had to look it up. Apparently it's a slang acronym unique to Drake and his fans. @Alrighty_Aphrodite is correct about the meaning, but I think most English speakers will have no idea what you're talking about if you use "woes" this way. Please be careful if you use this because I was almost certain you meant to say "hoes" which is a very rude way to refer to women in English. You might offend someone or confuse them a lot if they aren't familiar with the Drake fandom's slang ^^;
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés