Question
Actualizado en
27 mar 2022
- Serbio
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
What does "Receba!" mean in Brazil? Is it some slang related to football?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
“Receba” means “get it” or “take it” it’s something that’s someone will give to you
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@5arrash "Known by the catchphrase "Recebaaaa", 20-year-old Iran Ferreira became a phenomenon on social media where he is called "Luva de Pedreiro".
A player and digital influencer, Iran became a phenomenon on social media after posting several videos showing his charisma and talent with the ball on the football fields."
No, "Receba!" It has nothing to do with football. It's just that man's catchphrase.
(I clearly don't speak English, but I hope you understand something I said.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
"Receba!" is an expression used in many brazilian neopentecostal churches. It's means "Receive your blessing!", "Receba!" it's an abreviation. Those churches have a lot of influence in the interior of the country and the phenomenon "Mason's Glove / Luva de Pedreiro" apparently had a lot of contact with neo-Petencostalism, so much so that he always says "Glory to God! / Glória a Deus!" along with "Receba! / Receive!".
Was this answer helpful?
- Serbio