Question
Actualizado en
29 mar 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I could not eat candy in that time because I was very busy y I can not ate candy in that time because I was very busy ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
'Ate' means that you DID eat something in the past, so you can't use it in a negative form.
I can not eat candy right now as I am too busy. (You haven't eaten it yet)
I ate the candy even though I was busy. (you DID eat it)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you but i did not understand 😭
Can not i use all two sentence??
and what is negative form..?
- Inglés (US)
negative= 안
eat= 먹어요
ate= 먹었어요
can= 할 수 있어요
In English, you can use 'eat and 'can' together to show it can be done in the future, 먹을 수 있어요.
You cannot use 'ate' and 'can' in the same sentence, because one is something that can happen (할 수 있다) and ate is something that DID happen (먹었어요).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)