Question
Actualizado en
26 mar 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Noruego
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Could you explain how to use "be subject to"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It essentially means 'affected by'.
"Your application will be successful subject to the manager's approval."
"You will be subject to the laws of their country if you commit a crime."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@r16 Those examples are good but I think it is stronger than "affected by".
I think it means it "depends on" or is "governed by".
Everything is subject to the laws of physics.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Japonés