Question
Actualizado en
3 abr 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "laid on" mean in this following text?
I am reading a book called "The science of getting rich". This book was written in 1910, so it contains quite old vocabulary and grammar. In the book I encountered 1 text containing phrases that I did not understand.
"The man who wishes to get rich must spend his leisure hours in contemplating his Vision, and in earnest thanksgiving that the reality is being given to him.
Too much stress cannot be laid on the importance of frequent contemplation of the mental image, coupled with unwavering faith and devout gratitude."
This text is confusing to me because it contains the phrase "laid on"? What does "laid on" mean in this text?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
in this context "laid on" is equivalent to "put on" or "placed on"
*here "stress" means "emphasis"
so the writer here is saying that "it is not possible to [over-emphasize/put too much emphasis on] the importance of frequently contemplating the mental image and having unwavering faith and devout gratitude"
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita