Question
Actualizado en
3 abr 2022
- Español (Colombia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre It is true she had on a pair of slippers when she left home y It is true she had a pair of slippers when she left home ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
had on a pair vs had a pair
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
3 abr 2022
Respuesta destacada
If you wanna get specific
"Had a pair" means she was carrying slippers. But it doesn't say if they were on her feet or not
"Had on a pair" means she has slippers, and is currently wearing them.
But feel free to use either one. Most people will assume she's wearing them.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
If you wanna get specific
"Had a pair" means she was carrying slippers. But it doesn't say if they were on her feet or not
"Had on a pair" means she has slippers, and is currently wearing them.
But feel free to use either one. Most people will assume she's wearing them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Colombia)