Question
Actualizado en
6 abr 2022
- Ruso
- Ucraniano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre geez y my gosh y my God ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@GeorgeF “Geez” is very American sounding. “Gosh” is usually used by people who find it rude to use God’s name when expressing shock, or just people who don’t say “my God” for whatever reason. “My God” or “Oh my God” is used by a lot of people to express shock. Hope this helps!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@GeorgeF
(This is quite hard to explain in a message but don’t worry to much on how it’s different because there is no major difference between using “geez” and “Oh my gosh”
“geez” and “oh my gosh” can be used in the same way, but these are examples of ways that they are used differently.
You find out you got a job: “oh my gosh! I’m so happy I actually got the job”
Your friend looks really tired “geez are you alright you look really tired”
Both can be used in the same way but “geez” is normally used to describe something negative
Hope this kinda helps lol sorry I’m bad at explaining things (:
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano Casi fluido
- Ruso
- Ucraniano Casi fluido