Question
Actualizado en
11 nov 2015
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "let's get on it" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Strangely, it can mean
Let's have sex
or
Let's fight
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means "lets get started on it immediately"
whatever the subject is, they're talking about getting it started and completed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, but the connotations are definitely what I mentioned.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Actually I was trying to say something like "let's do it" or "I'm ready to do this" and I've found "let's get on it" as a good sentence for that. Does it Works?