Question
Actualizado en
9 abr 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa As no one raised an alarm, it took me a long moment to breathe out.
What is the meaning of this sentence? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It needs context for a proper answer but it sounds like someone broke in somewhere or was hiding. The person was afraid that someone heard him or saw him and would "raise the alarm" (which is a saying that means "scream or call for help"). Once he realized that no one was alerted to his presence, he could stop holding his breath but he was so tense that he didn't immediately exhale, but it took him a moment to relax enough to realize he could exhale.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano